Back to blog
Blog Article

Window Tinting Laws in Saudi Arabia: Complete 2024 Guide

Understand Saudi Arabia's window tinting regulations — VLT limits by window, fines, exemptions, and how to stay compliant while maximizing heat rejection.

Window Tinting Laws in Saudi Arabia: Complete 2024 Guide

Understanding Saudi Arabia's window tinting regulations is essential before getting your car tinted. Non-compliant tint can result in fines and mandatory removal. Here's everything you need to know.

Current Regulations

Saudi Arabia's traffic regulations set maximum tint limits based on Visible Light Transmission (VLT) — the percentage of light that passes through the glass.

VLT Limits by Window

WindowMaximum TintMinimum VLTNotes
Front windshield75% VLT minimum75%Strip at top only allowed
Front side windows50% VLT minimum50%Driver and passenger
Rear side windows30% VLT minimum30%Darker tint allowed
Rear windshield30% VLT minimum30%No limit on darkness

What These Numbers Mean

  • 75% VLT = Very light tint (barely noticeable)
  • 50% VLT = Light tint (subtle darkening)
  • 30% VLT = Medium tint (noticeable privacy)

Fine Amounts

ViolationFine (SAR)
Tint exceeding front windshield limit300
Tint exceeding front side window limit300
Tint exceeding rear window limits300
Repeat violation600
Failure to remove non-compliant tint1,000

How Tint Darkness is Measured

Authorities use a tint meter that measures the VLT percentage. The meter is placed on the glass and gives an instant reading. Measurements are taken at the lowest point of the window.

Common Tint Percentages

Tint LevelActual VLTAppearanceLegal for Rear Windows
70% tint70% VLTVery light, barely visibleYes
50% tint50% VLTLight tint, subtleYes
35% tint35% VLTMedium tint, noticeableYes
20% tint20% VLTDark tintNo
5% tint5% VLTLimousine tintNo

Exemptions

Medical Exemptions

  • Drivers with medical conditions requiring UV protection
  • Requires medical documentation from approved physician
  • Applied to front windows only
  • Must be renewed annually

Vehicle Exemptions

  • Government vehicles
  • Diplomatic vehicles (with proper documentation)
  • Military vehicles

Maximum Heat Rejection (Front Windows)

3M Crystalline Black (50% VLT)

  • 98% IR rejection
  • 99.9% UV rejection
  • Legal for front side windows
  • Premium heat rejection without excessive darkness

Balanced Privacy and Heat (Rear Windows)

3M Ceramic IR (35% VLT)

  • 95% IR rejection
  • 99.9% UV rejection
  • Good privacy level
  • Excellent heat rejection

Maximum Privacy (Rear Windows Only)

3M Color Stable (20% VLT)

  • 80% IR rejection
  • 99% UV rejection
  • Dark appearance
  • Rear windows only

Compliance Tips

  1. Measure before installing — Ensure the tint shop uses a calibrated meter
  2. Keep documentation — Retain your tint certificate and receipt
  3. Check front windshield — Most strict area, 75% VLT minimum
  4. Front side windows — 50% VLT is the limit, stay compliant
  5. Rear windows — More flexibility, but 30% VLT minimum

The 3M Advantage

3M window films are designed to provide maximum heat rejection while maintaining legal VLT levels. Their multi-layer optical film technology (Crystalline) achieves 98% IR rejection even at 50% VLT — far superior to cheaper dyed films.

FAQ

Can I tint my front windshield?

Only a tint strip at the top is allowed. The strip must not extend below the AS-1 line (approximately 15cm from the top). The rest of the windshield must maintain 75% VLT.

What if I'm driving a car with tint from another country?

Saudi Arabia's regulations apply within the Kingdom. If your car has non-compliant tint, you'll need to have it removed or replaced.

Are there penalties for passengers with illegal tint?

The driver is responsible. Fines are issued to the vehicle owner, not the passengers.

How often are tint inspections done?

Random inspections at checkpoints and during vehicle registration (Istimara) renewal.